Privacy Policy

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Webforms.au Website (the “Website”) operated by Andrew Lockman (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect and store, where we get this information, and how we use this information
We collect and store any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect and store the following information about you:

Identifying Information

Specific piece of information

  • Name

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don’t have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
    Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying Information – Email address

Specific piece of information

  • Email address

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

How we use this information

  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don’t have this information

  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

We are not required to collect this information by a law, court order, nor by a tribunal order. We do not combine nor link the personal information that we hold about you.

With whom we share your personal information

We share the personal information below with the following third parties for the following reason(s):

Identifying information – Name

Specific piece of personal information shared

  • Name

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared

  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Internet service providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website.

Reason(s) for sharing

  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To process transactions;
  • To enforce our Terms of Service;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.

Identifying information – Email address

Specific piece of personal information shared

  • Email address

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared

  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Internet service providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website.

Reason(s) for sharing

  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To process transactions;
  • To enforce our Terms of Service;
  • To analyse your interactions with us or our website.

How we protect your personal information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • Limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only;
  • Using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;
  • Destroying the personal information that we no longer need;
  • Having comprehensive security policies and procedures;
  • Implementing and monitoring intrusion prevention and detection systems;
  • Maintaining up-to-date software and safeguards.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your device by your browser. This Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:

  • Analysing our Website traffic;
  • Analysing your interactions with advertisements;
  • Identifying if you are signed in to the Website;
  • Testing content on the Website;
  • Storing information about your preferences;
  • Recognising when you return to the Website.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies, if you prefer. This setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Children’s privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visitĀ https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until we no longer require the information in order to contact you or you ask that we delete the information.

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. Residents of Australia – You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at andrew@andrewlockman.com.

The rights of Australia residents

The residents of Australia have the following rights with regard to their personal information:

  1. The right to access the personal information that we have collected about you;
  2. The right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you;
  3. The right to not have to identify yourself, or of using a pseudonym in certain circumstances;
  4. The right to stop receiving unwanted direct marketing;
  5. The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing, and processing of your personal information with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.

Exercising your rights

Residents of Australia may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

The Privacy Officer
andrew@andrewlockman.com
0427466206
25 Sullivan Rd, Strathalbyn SA 5255
Australia
https://webforms.au/privacy

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request and may ask you to provide personal information to do so.

We will respond to most consumer requests within a reasonable period of time, not exceeding 30 days of receipt of the request. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request(s), we will provide you with the reasons for such denials.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, use and sharing of your personal information by contacting us at the following contact information:

Complaints Officer
andrew@andrewlockman.com
0427466206

Any such complaints must first be addressed to us in writing as required by Australia Privacy Act 1988 S 40(1A). We will respond to all complaints within a reasonable time (usually 30 days). If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may then lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by following the steps onĀ this page.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Transferring data

We plan to transfer data to Cloud hosts that can be in Sydney or Singapore.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at andrew@andrewlockman.com.

What would you like us to know?

Contact form